Solved

Linux Magnifier

Posted on 2007-03-27
17
962 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there any magnifier for linux like windows magnifier
0
Comment
Question by:mukhtar2t
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 18799162
KDE  has  KMag ( K-magnifier ) in its accessories packages
http://www.penguin-soft.com/penguin/man/1/kmag.html .
http://magnifier.sourceforge.net/
XVI is magnifier for X:
https://portal.beam.ltd.uk/support/xvi/
In GNOME you can try installing gmag .
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18799239
How can i use it i didn't find KMag there in Accessories
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18799360
You may have to install it

On debian:

apt-get install kmag      # or gmag for gnome

On CentOS:

yum install kmag      # or gmag for gnome

(and many other method on many other distribs
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18799425
RedHat
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mjutras
mjutras earned 100 total points
ID: 18799503
If you use KDE display manager download tar.bz2 file from this site:

http://kmag.sourceforge.net/

Open a terminal (Konsole) and access the folder where you have downloaded the file

cd /path-to-the-folder/

then untar it with the following command:

tar xjvf kmag-xxx.tar.bz2     # where xx is the kmage version number in the name of the package you d/l

Enter the extracted folder

cd kmag-xxx/

And run the following commands:

./configure
make
make install

When every process is finished run kmag by running "kmag" command in a console.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18799509
If you use Gnome display manager check for gmag website
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18799529
GMAG.com is coming soon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18799651
I'm searching for someplace to download it but it seems that the main project host as no more available link to download but did you at least tried to launch the "gmag" command?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18799721
Peace be upon you mjutras
I appreciate your effort.
I am also searching now for gmag to download it, the command not work when i launch it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18802495
What version RedHat your're running mukhtar2t ?
Kmag is a screen magnification utility  which is standard part of KDE desktop ( sometimes omitted during Linux setup)  and you don't have to search for it on internet. You can find it on one of your RedHat installation CD-s.
Kmag is one among other tools found in KDE Accessibility package
Besides Kmag  screen magnifier there are also:
 - kmousetool, a program for people whom it hurts to click the mouse
 - KMouth, a program that allows people who have lost their voice to let
   their computer speak for them..
-Kruler screen ruler
etc.
So open your Add/Remove programs tool or other software management tool installed with your RedHat Linux
and look for KDE accessibility or Accessibility tools then select packages you want to install .


 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18802572
But i am using Gnome and Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS release 3 (Taroon)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18802629
http://kmag.sourceforge.net/
KMagnifier is now officially part of the K Desktop Environment (KDE)!. The development of KMag has been moved to KDE's CVS. KMag is part of a new module for KE called "kdeaccessibility"

try command :

rpm   -ivh    *accessibility.rpm

insert RedHat installation CD when prompted.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18802708
I'm sure ,also, RedHat from version 7  has ncurses based ( text program for X window)  xmag.
type  :

rpm  -ivh  xmag.rpm
to install it.
to run xmag  you can open termional and type command :  xmag
Once program is launched your standard cursor arrow will change to bracket so you can make frame
( by doing drag,enlarge, release mouse pointer movement ) of the screen area you want to magnify.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mjutras
ID: 18802757
Almost every sites about gmag as broken links for d/l... Check at nedvis solution!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18802765
There must be a package gnome-mag ( gnome-mag-0.12.0-2 I think ) then on your installation CD.
.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18802928
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18807086
I downloaded the open source magnifier.exe for window from http://magnifier.sourceforge.net/ and tested it, it is ok.
and i downloaded the rpm but it didn't work :
# magnifier

(magnifier:19523): Bonobo-WARNING **: Assigning a default value to a non readable property 'source-display-screen'

(magnifier:19523): Bonobo-WARNING **: Assigning a default value to a non readable property 'target-display-screen'
** Message: cursor_dir=0
** Message: cursor default
** Message: cursor default
** Message: The magnifier server was successfully registred.

New magnifier created.
** Message: cursor_dir=0
** Message: cursor default
** Message: cursor default
** Message: cursor_dir=0
** Message: cursor default
** Message: cursor default
initial viewport 800 600

Ok. no problem i have now many options i will try it all.
0