Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'alter database <dbname> set recovery full

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
'alter database <dbname>set recovery full

get a syntax error near keyword SET. There are several users in the database. Can I execute this statement while other users are in the database? Any other way to set this option?
0
Comment
Question by:chas1994
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18798998
what version of SQL Server are you using?
the syntax you show looks fine, however do you have a space between  the database name and the keyword SET?
how do you run the statement?

>Can I execute this statement while other users are in the database?
yes

>Any other way to set this option?
yes:
exec sp_dboption 'dbname', 'trunc. log on chkpt.', 'false'

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18799183
YES you can execute above command while other user are working in the database.

there is no issue with the syntax.

ALTER DATABASE NORTHWIND SET RECOVERY FULL

check you have rights to change recovery model or not.
0