Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 server - wireless network - DHCP DNS Active Directory File Server

Posted on 2007-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello

I have a home network with 6 pcs (all running win XP) and a domain controller (Windows 2000 Server). This all run fine over Ethernet. Now we have just moved house & the adsl connection is in the living room. As my wife doesn't want the server in the living room, I have bought a wireless router.

Previously my DC was DNS, DHCP, Active Directory and File Server at once, now the Wireless router is giving the IP addresses. How do I best setup the network, so that all pc can communicate with eachother, the server continous to be the fileserver and all pcs can access the internet.

Any help would be very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:riffrack
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18799011

Either have the Router give out the DNS addresses of your DC or disable the DHCP service on the router and use the servers DHCP service again.

I think it works well enough over a wireless connection. My server sits behind the telly and gets itself plugged in directly to the router, but it had to be silent to work there.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:riffrack
ID: 18799049
The problem is that my server is only connected through ethernet to a pc which has wireless access.

I tried to install a wireless network card in my windows 2000 server, but the driver didn't seem to work.

Will your suggestion still work if I have some computers on the network connected
via Ethernet and some on the wireless network? Especially if the server is not directly on the wireless network?

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18799073

Ouch...

I had a problem getting wireless cards for the server as well, which is why it's plugged into the router.

It should be possible to get a wireless bridge, so you could plug the server into that directly instead of trying to get it through a PC.

What router do you have there at the moment?

It doesn't matter that the server doesn't use the same medium, it just needs to be on the same physical network.

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:riffrack
ID: 18799285
I'm not expert enough to quite grasp the concept of a wireless bridge...what is that exactly?

My wireless router is a D-Link DI-624.

Regarding your comment about the same physical network. Does that mean it would be impossible to have the wireless router in the living room & lan network in the office (with 1 pc in the office having wireless access)?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 18799634

No, it means it would be possible to do that. You just need a device in that part of the network that can pass on wireless traffic.

The Bridges are normally intended to allow you to extend the range of your wireless network. In this case it would allow you to place a box you could plug an ethernet cable into that remains part of the original network.

D-Link have a number of products that allow you to do that, although it's a bit tricky finding cheap ones with ethernet ports as well.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 18801527
D-Link is kind of lacking in the ethernet bridge department, they now call them gaming adapters but their function will turn any ethernet device into a wireless device.... Think of an ethernet bridge as an invisible ethernet cable and you will understand the concept. Their are a couple of Dlinks such as this one:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=333  that you would plug into your servers ethernet port. Just folloe the instructions to get them communicating.

In your di-624, you would trun off dhcp server and give the servers ip as the dns and dhcp server. Wired devices connected to the d1-624 would get their info from the server.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:riffrack
ID: 18903909
Sorry for the long delay....it took over 2 weeks for the wireless bridge to arrive in the post.

I installed it yesterday & it worked immediately!!

Thanks for your help :-)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18904104

Excellent. Glad you have everything working. :)

Chris
0