Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visuasl Basic "SSTABStrip" control

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi!!

M using SSTabstrip control on one of my form. This control has 4 tabs and each tab has a Datagrid control on it. There is also a combo control on the form which displays values like for e.g Personal Info, Subscription info, Service info, etc..

Based on the value selected in the combobox i want the "TAB" along with the datagrid related to that value to be displayed.

I have written a code in the combo_click event for this, but the problem is that the related "TAB" gets displayed but the datagrid control on that tab doesnt, it displays the DataGrid of the last viewed "TAB"..

So i would like to know how to make the Datagrid relevant to the tab to be displayed when the Combobox value is selected...

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:twinkle2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 18799083
SSTabStrip -- is that a Sheridan control?

Would you post your combo_click code?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 200 total points
ID: 18799573
When you set the tab in the combo box click event. set the flexgrid also. for example

Private Sub Combo1_Click()
SSTab1.Tab = 0
MSFlexGrid1.Visible = true
End Sub

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkle2003
ID: 18814405
Thanks a lot!! That was perfect...

The code that i wrote which didn't work was as given below:

Private Sub Combo1_Click()

       DBGrid1(0).Visible = True
       DBGrid1(1).Visible = False
       DBGrid1(2).Visible = False
       DBGrid1(3).Visible = False
       '
       SSTab1.TabEnabled(0) = True
       SSTab1.TabEnabled(1) = False
       SSTab1.TabEnabled(2) = False
       SSTab1.TabEnabled(3) = False

End Sub
0