Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need onrowdatabound/ondatabound string parsing

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a detailsview where I need a row modified ondatabound or on rowdatabound to remove the redundant names:

this is what it appears like on the screen:
employee names:    bob_smith
                                bob_smith
                                karen_jones

the employee_names field from the database comes in as a string with <br> tags in it:

bob_smith<br>bob_smith<br>karen_jones


I want to only have one instance of bob_smith. The data is quite complex so I'd rather attempt this on the detailsview inbound rather than play with the sql...
0
Comment
Question by:acdagirl
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 18799260
Hello acdagirl,

Can't you use OnItemCreated event ?

Regards,
mmarinov
0
 

Author Comment

by:acdagirl
ID: 18799631
sure, I guess so... how though? I'm more familiar with the rowdatabound... (p.s. I'm using .net 2.0)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fakir420 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18800479
Add property

OnItemDataBound="ItemBound"

then is codebehind create the handler

protected void ItemBound(object sender, DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
//code
}

This is for a datagrid, but I imagine a DetailsView is much the same.  Just use 'DetailsViewEventArgs' instead of 'DataGridEventArgs' for the type.
0