[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP Proxy

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello

I need a http proxy that will catch requests, and process the data, and after that send the data to the internet without the receiver knowing it was changed. Is it doable ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:abrakadabra1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre_Tertling earned 1940 total points
ID: 18844547
This could be done, yes. For example with the components offered by the Indy package. However, there are countless solutions (even open source and free for any use) on the net, so it might be worth to check google for such. However, making the proxy completely transparent (so that the clients don't have to configure things) would require quite a bit more effort - an out-of-the-box solution like FLI4L or similar might be worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrakadabra1
ID: 18939705
you did understand me wrong. there is nothing wrong for the clients to be configured to use proxy. i just don't want the receiver (eg. http server) to know that the connection is being made via proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrakadabra1
ID: 18995040
really... nobody has an answer ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156506
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0