Solved

Easy Cleaner.exe, approve or not?

Posted on 2007-03-27
54
441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I read some topics here about cleaning up hard-drives. Someone mentioned using Easy Cleaner. Is this a safe program?
I located through a search, this is the address where it can be downloaded. I will be running this on a Windows XP machine.
http://personal.inet.fi/business/toniarts/ecleane.htm
0
Comment
Question by:DougStroud
  • 20
  • 17
  • 12
  • +1
54 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18799438
Cleaning up harddrives from leftovers such as TIF which is used by IE, Or the Docs used by MS word....etc can be done by ccleaner. this can be downloaded from the website www.filehippo.com

I don't think cleaner.exe is Safe by its meaning, it's safe from viruses, trojans...malware in general, but If there's no one has tested it before and no what circumestances you can get later, then you are not safe, esp that this program is not playing anyware safe... It's directly heading into the registry which the most sensitive place at your OS.

I suggest using Regcure, Ccleaner. those programs are famous and well known.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18799473
Yes, by the term "Safe" I mean that it has been tested and its use will not result in any negative side effects. It entering my registry is a big deal.
Thanks I will look over the links, and other suggestions you offer and post back.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18799861
There are no SAFE registry cleaners.

No matter how well known it is, how safe it's considered, your system may be the one and only exception and go completely the wrong way after the "cleanup".

If you want my favorites:

CCleaner
RegSeeker

I never had a single problem, but... who knows what may happen?

Safety precaution: a fresh restore point created just before the cleanup.

Zee

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18800552
Actually, technically, I would say there is such thing as a "safe" registry cleaner as long as the program has a registry backup/restore function. CCleaner is probably the best free "safe" registry cleaner out there. I've tested RegSeeker and it finds a ton of errors but unfortunately, it's not very accurate and the backup function isn't very accurate , either. I would either go with the free CCleaner (http://download.piriform.com/ccsetup138.exe) or TuneUp Utilities (http://tuneup.swmirror.com/TU2007TrialEN.exe) which has a 30 day full functional trial period.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18800631
For CCleaner I would rather use this download link:

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/downloadbin.aspx?f=3

It's for the slim version, English only, no toolbar.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18800647
Or probably rather use this...

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/builds.aspx

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18800835
Well, why not just go with TuneUp Utilities? I've tested that one out thoroughly and every error is accurate. It's my favorite registry cleaner. I only use CCleaner for it's privacy/temp file/useless file cleaner.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18800895
Oh, yeah, EasyCleaner is a good free program. But I don't like the fact that its registry cleaner scans the entire registry for invalid paths. I think the "good" registry cleaner only scan for invalid values that its sure about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18811941
I used ccleaner. Used all of its tools.
It had a Yahoo toolbar that installed too. I did not like it, so I removed it. But now my Favorites toolbar on the lefthand margin will not load upon a new browser window load.

Any ideas what might be the cause/fix?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18812153
a) You could have unticked the Yahoo toolbar during installation

b) Install the slim version from the link I posted

Both options would avoid your complaint.

CCleaner is, have no doubt, one of the best if not the best cleanup tools available and it's free too.

Zee
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18813427
Yeah, I completely agree with blue_zee that it's one of the best free cleanup tools but why not try TuneUp Utilities? do you only like freeware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18813491
Sorry this is taking so long. I am having difficulties reinstalling some things that have occurred since running ccleaner. I will not forget....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18813922
What difficulties? can you list them please so we might try to solve them.! sometimes it has nothing to do with Ccleaner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814314
Thanks moh10ly,
It basically is trying to re-establish my browser window setting- to maintain the Favorites open when a new browser window is launched.
Re-opening the favorites, closing the browser window and relaunching does not keep this setting. I initially installed ccleaner and selected the Yahoo option. Not liking this toolbar, I kept deselecting it from the toolbars menu, but every new window kept relaunching it. I had to uninstall this, using ccleaner and since then, no favorites relaunch.
I tried reinstalling ccleaner w/ only the program and this did not work solve the problem, so I was just looking for solutions to this so far.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18814334
You can Uninstall Yahoo toolbar by launching ccleaner, select tools scroll down the programs list to yahoo toolbar, select on the right Run Uninstaller, and make sure before you do this you have all your IE closed.
Then you will get rid of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814345
Uninstalling it has not been the issue, I have successfully done that. I am unable to find any setting in my browser window to instruct it to keep my Favorites window on the left hand margin as a default load setting.
This was the initial setting prior to installing and using ccleaner
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814492
Try:

Internet Options > Advanced tab > Restore Defaults > Apply > OK.

Reboot and test.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814499
Thanks Blue zee,
did it already, restore and reboot both
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18814501
hmmmm, I suspect that ccleaner is deleting the files where settings are being saved, but this is not the ccleaner program's fault, once you have launched any cleaners they will clean all the temp/cookies/ garbage, folders/files ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814518
"ccleaner program's fault, once you have launched any cleaners they will clean all the temp/cookies/ garbage, folders/files ... "
Not looking at fault, and not using semantics---
But then if the program that did change/delete or whatever is responsible, then how is it not this program's fault? And not really worried about that as much as how do I get this setting back?
ps. moh10ly- I am writing long detailed specifics to the Dos issue that you have responded and have nothing to do w/ this machine whatsoever-- just for clarity sake... :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18814519
Try re-registering these dlls.
Start > Run > type in each line and click OK:

regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 jscript.dll
regsvr32 atl.dll
regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 urlmon.dll
regsvr32 Msjava.dll
regsvr32 Browseui.dll
regsvr32 Shell32.dll
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814526
In IE7:

View > Explorer Bar > tick Favorites or Ctrl + Shift + I to toggle.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814551
Using IE6   2.900.xxxxx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814630
Ok, maybe onto something:
All succeeded except: regsvr32 Msjava.dll
module could not be found
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814658
That is Java related, shouldn't be a problem.

Maybe this IEfix tool can help:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814725
thx, blue zee,
installed, ran, but did not correct.
I have not rebooted at this point
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814735
Please reboot and confirm.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18814750
bz- reboot and no luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18814760
Open new IE, Click On Favorites --> Close IE
download and run this registry file, and merge.

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/expandfavs.reg

Now Open a new IE . ???
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814764
I no longer have IE6 to test.

You may want to try upgrading to IE7 and see how it behaves.

Create a fresh restore point BEFORE upgrading, just in case Add and Remove Programs fails to go back to IE6 if you want to.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18814793
I don't know if the registry patch above will help.

If it doesn't, try this script:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/favmenus.vbs

Download and run.

Restart and test.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18815580
sorry guys,
neither of them worked
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18815685
Go to IE7...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18815821
Not yet.... I tried restoring the registry backup to get this functionality back, no luck there either. I am reluctant to upgrade. You mentioned a fresh restore point, I am not familiar w/ that so have not proceeded down that path.
How/what is involved w/ a fresh restore point?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 18815862
Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore.

Select "Create a restore point", click Next, give it a name you can remember (why not IE7?), click "Create", click "Close" when finished.

You will now have a restore point you can revert if things go wrong.

To install IE7, do not use Windows Update.

Use this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9ae91ebe-3385-447c-8a30-081805b2f90b&displaylang=en

After installing and setting up, do visit Windows Update to install all current updates.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 200 total points
ID: 18815893
Download These Registry files and apply them..!

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/IE_reset_restrictions.reg
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/IEToolbar.reg

If non has worked, then try a reinstallation ..
Click Start/Run/Paste the following command:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\inf\ie.inf

Restart your computer and check now..

If nothing above has worked, then do the following.

Goto Start --> run --> type the following

ren %systemroot%\system32\mshtml.dll mshtml.old
ren shdocvw.dll shdocvw.old
ren inetcfg.dll inetcfg.old
ren actxprxy.dll actxprxy.old
ren wininet.dll wininet.old
ren inetcpl.cpl inetcpl.old
ren shlwapi.dll shlwapi.old
ren url.dll url.old
ren urlmon.dll urlmon.old

If you get access denied, Uninstall IE then do the above commands, if still get an access denied restart in safe mode or to Command prompt and do it again.

Then After changing these files to .old extension, You will have to reinstall IE from you Win XP CD and this should fix it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18815916
Follow each ren command with a %systemroot%\system32\
i.e. ren %systemroot%\system32\shdocvw.dll shdocvw.old
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18816034
BZ- I am trying Moh's approach first.

Moh:
I am this point: rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\inf\ie.inf
I executed this: It launched my browser in a reduced size and blank as the home page. This is good, some progress, it is remembering that at least. But still not favorites.
Any suggestions before I go to the next part?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18816195
Try to Copy/Move all your Favorites from your User location to different Folder on desktop for example. and then delete the Favorites folder.

re-launch IE and open it, then see if it remains open when you launch it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18816202
ok-- it will be a little while before I can do that.... I will post back,


thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18816208
OPPS i mean delete Favorites, not the folder, coz the folder can't be deleted while your logged on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18816423
if the above didn't work again... follow these steps.

Goto Start -> run --> type Regedit

Go to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ShellFolders

Look in the right pane for the Favorites value. Note the full path to the Favorites folder.

This value should be a REG_SZ value type, not a REG_EXPAND_SZ type. If its the latter of the two, right click Favorites and select Delete. Then right click in the right pane and select New, String value and name it Favorites. Double click the new entry and enter the path to the Favorites folder (you should have noted it, above).

On My Computer the Value name of the Favorites is
" Favorites ".
And the Value Data:
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Favorites.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18816469
Moh-
It is set to Reg_Sz
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 18816512
It's correct then, have you applied the above once ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18816586
A quick note if your troubleshooting doesn't help and you decide to go IE7.

BEFORE upgrading:

Internet Explorer 6

Export the Favorites folder following these steps:

1. Start Internet Explorer
2. On the File menu, click Import and Export, and then click Next.
3. Click Export Favorites and then click Next.
4. Click Favorites and then click Next.
5. Type the name of the file that you want to export the favorites to. By default, the export file is named Bookmark.htm.
6. Click Next and then click Finish.

AFTER upgrading:

Import Favorites to Internet Explorer 7

1. In Internet Explorer 7, click Add to Favorites , and then click Import and Export.
2. In the Import/Export Wizard, click Next.
3. Select Import Favorites, and then click Next.

Note: By default, Internet Explorer creates a Bookmark.htm file in your Documents folder. However, you can import favorites that are saved under another name. To do this, click Browse, select a file or type a location and file name, and then click Next. Alternatively, click Browse, and then click Next to accept the default.

4. Select the folder where you want to put the imported bookmarks, and then click Next.
5. Click Finish.

Source:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211089

Hopefully you will not these, but just in case.

Zee
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18817900
Wow! So many replies in a short amount of time! So what's going on, anyway? Do you have other problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18965379
blue zee,
I have been unsuccessful w/ trying to repair my browser window w/ any of the solutions moh10ly has offered. I am going to try and install IE7, I have done a system restore point. I am interested to know before I begin if IE6 needs to be uninstalled first or if IE7 installs over it? I have looked at the link you provided above, read through that and followed a link to IE's site, but nothing I have found informs me regarding this point.

thx,
Doug
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18965823
Doug,

I am sorry you haven't found a solution yet.

To install IE7 you don't need to uninstall IE6.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18965839
No worries,
I just finished installing.....
everything looks real good now and my favorites menu reloads as it should.....

thanks zee!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18965866
Important detail:

You must be running WinXP SP2!

I'm almost sure you are, but...

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18965894
I posted again without a refresh of the page and missed your positive comment.

Great!

IE7 will take some time to get used to but it's a huge step forward when compared to IE6.

Hope you enjoy it.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18966173
Thanks again for your continued support regarding this simple matter, funny how the simple things become so convoluted at times.
I hope you are ok w/ me assigning points to you and Moh, he went through a lot to try and solve based on my request to avoid downloading and possibly mask a problem. I did increase the points and awarded you the majority.....

Again thank you very much

Doug
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18966374
Doug,

Thank you for your kind comments and fine grading.

Of course it's just fair that people that are trying to help can also be rewarded for their efforts.

I am a strong supporter of point splitting, and can only appreciate your decision.

And a final suggestion: create a new restore point just in case.

Cheers.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougStroud
ID: 18966390
Great Zee,
Glad to hear it....
And a great final suggestion, I will do that right off.

0