Solved

AWSTATS on Win2003 IIS6

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi, I'm battling to get AWSTATS installed on a Windows 2003 server box running IIS6.

I've installed the latest version of Active Perl, and awstats6.6 and followed all the installation instructions to a T, but no luck...

When installing the awstats.exe, I already get strange errors (non fatal), stating it cannot find the Apache server etc, which I assumed I could skip, but then it never said/asked anything about IIS6.

I continued anyway, and then continued to copy the files inside the wwwroot folder to a folder (xxx) in inetpub ( I created a new virtual directory pointing /awstats to xxx in inetpub) I gave that new folder execute permissions and then I added perl to the "mapping" of the domain so it knows to invoke c:\perl\bin\perl.exe when it gets a call for xxx.pl

I then changed and renamed the awstats.model.conf file, and sucessfully ran an update from the command line to build the txt file containing the stats.

I can even at this point create a "static" html file from that txt file, but, 1) I cannot invoke www.mydomain.com/awstats/awstats.pl to automagically show me the stats and 2) I cannot for some reason get the command to create the "static" html file to run as a scheduled task - even though the "update" task runs fine.

Please help me.

Also, the person who administers the webserver did'nt create the log files with the correct fields awstats requires to give all the info ( i think he forgot to add referrers and the byte count) - I still would like to see the hits etc however. I still have all those log files in the format exmmddyyyy.log. is there a way I can "force" awstats to eat these "malformed" logfiles anyway and spit out *some* stats?
If so, also help me to run it on all the log files as one command, there is about 150 log files, and I would prefer not to have to type 150 different commands...
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18801143
Have you looked at the AWSTATS faq page on Sourceforge?
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_faq.html

Crash while running awstats.pl (FAQ-SET220)
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_faq.html#CRASH

To process several log files (FAQ-COM360)
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_faq.html#MULTILOG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18803406
Good links above from cogitate4u .

Regarding running Perl scripts from IIS6 -- did you set IIS6 to be able to execute Perl scripts?  IIS6 changed from IIS5 for executing code on the server, and each allowed script has to be explicitly mentioned.  In the IIS Manager, for your Web site, Properties, click on Web Service Extensions.  Add a new extension for Perl.  See this blog for excellent directions, if you don't already know how to do it:
http://briandesmond.com/blog/archive/2003/09/08/176.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 18803507
Thx for the comments

I have read all the documentation - I think I did mention that in my post.

I have read through the blog, and it's almost a carbon copy of what I did, but I just cannot get it to run the script via the url. Is there ANY other type of security setting etc that could prevent the perl script from running? BTW, I changed the first line of the pl script to be in the "windows" format as well, but that also had no impact.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 250 total points
ID: 18803746
Have you tried these instructions for making Perl work with IIS?
http://www.visualwin.com/Perl/

Have you tried a simpler test that Perl scripts can be run from your IIS installation?  Create a test .pl script that just returns text, and put that in the awstats folder.  If you can't run it, then it's a plain Perl installation problem, and not related to AWStats.
0