Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expose a User control event.

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I expose an event on a user control.  I have a user control with some textboxes on a form control.  There are some leave events in the usercontrol itself (totaling the textboxes).  Is there a way that I can catch this event from the main form so I preform some other action on the main form?  
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 18799688
well in this can u have to use raiseevent.
and in main form you have to handle/catch this method/event
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 2000 total points
ID: 18799944
Here's a quick example.  The example UserControl has a single textbox on it that will have it's Leave event relayed back to the main form:

Public Class UserControl1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.UserControl

      Public Event TextBoxLeave(ByVal TheTextBox As TextBox)

      Private Sub TextBox1_Leave(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles TextBox1.Leave
            RaiseEvent TextBoxLeave(sender)
      End Sub

End Class

In your main form's code, you can catch the event like this:

      Private Sub UserControl11_TextBoxLeave(ByVal TheTextBox As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox) Handles UserControl11.TextBoxLeave
            MsgBox(TheTextBox.Name & " has thrown the Leave event")
      End Sub
0