[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Backup of a Linux folder to remote Windows File Server

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I'm trying to backup a specific folder in Linux (Red Hat) and been trying to come up with very simple script to do so.  I'm mkdir a directory call 'backup'.  Then I tar the folder I want and have it dump to the folder call 'backup'.  After that, I cp the file to a Windows Network Share.  The problem is every time I run these command in a script format in bash, it chokes.  Just wondering what I'm doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:yackko
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:midrisi
ID: 18799876
Can you send me the script? then I can check off.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
freaky_NL earned 250 total points
ID: 18807311
Would like to the script as well.

Why don't you write the tar straight to the fileserver btw?

Sort of like

tar -jcvpf /path/to/windows/share/backup.tbz2 /dir/to/backup

options:
j = bzip2 (either compress or uncompress)
c = compress
v = verbose (you should remove this in scripts i guess)
p = permissions (stores the file permissions)
f = to specify filename
0