Solved

Need to install RPM in my linux

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
583 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
My Linux OS/Gentoo does not have RPM. I want to install it. What are the directions to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:TylerP
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rance_Hall earned 250 total points
ID: 18799980
gentoo will let you install the rpm tools via emerge.

run the following commands as root

emerge sync

emerge -s rpm

this will list all the packages that you can install that contain rpm in the name.

What package do you want to install that you cant install via emerge or via source that you need rpm?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TylerP
ID: 18800414
-bash: emerge: command not found

looks like I don't have emerge either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 18802048
you have to be root to use emerge, but the fact is emerge is part of the base gentoo distro, if you dont have that, then you have a HUGE problem.

do a

whereis emerge

and see if its even in your PATH

if it isnt, fix your PATH

if it is, fix your gentoo.

But if you really want an rpm based distro why not try centos?  100% binary compatiblility with redhat enterprise.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrightSide
ID: 18952831
If you only want whats inside the rpm instead of having it "installed" by a package manager, you can use rpm2targz to create a tar.gz file and then just unpack it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 21170049
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT Rance_Hall's comment {http:#18799980} as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.
JustUNIX, Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198260
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0