Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 backups

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a sql server 2005 and have two databases one is 60gb and one is 180gb. I currently have veritas setup to do a full backup and a incremental the otehr days is this teh way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18800053
If you want to provide for up to the minute recovery in case of a failure I would also schedule transaction log backups. This time frame of the schedule is up to you but we recommend 15 minutes to our clients.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 2000 total points
ID: 18800069
I would also abandon the Veritas part and use SQL Server native backups (then use Veritas to backup the resulting files)

I would probably do a weekly full, daily differential and regular T-logs (hourly, 15 minutes, etc. depending on your trannsaction volume).
0