?
Solved

services.exe/umpnpmgr.dll using 100% CPU when new device detected

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using Windows XP SP2 with all the latest updates.

When inserting any new USB device, or installing any non USB device, I get the normal "New hardware detected" popup.

Thats where things go wrong. Services.exe will then take up 100% CPU power, which I traced through Process Explorer to a module called umpnpmgr.dll. The hardware will not install and sit there happily for as long as you dont shutdown the system eating 100% CPU usage. The "new hardware" popup baloon will remain indefinatley.

This laptop has had an overhaul as it was formally infected by spyware of all kinds. Ran Ad-Aware, Spybot, SysInternals Autoruns to remove suspicious entries then Hijack this, which is all clear now.

I do not wish to reinstall the laptop so I need to find out if anyone knows of this umpnpmgr.dll bug
0
Comment
Question by:Draelen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
concretesailors earned 300 total points
ID: 18800276
It sounds like a buffer overflow, and Microsoft has a fix for it here;
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1559E44A-DDEE-4C86-BF02-A6C3B9BEEE0C&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Draelen
ID: 18800876
Thanks for the reply. I installed the specified update and rebooted, however services.exe still takes 100% usage on detection of any hardware
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 18801136
There is a separate patch for the universal PnP manager
Also check the version number you have installed.

Links to the patches, correct DLL version numbers, instructions and M$ KB here: http://www.cmu.edu/iso/latest/bulletins/MS05.039.htm

This DLL file can be affected by malware software, if you had a major series of infections it is possible some damage remains.  You should seriously consider a repair/reinstall of XP or (despite your clear wish not to do this) a reformat and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Draelen
ID: 18875990
Neither of the above solutions were successful. An eventual in-place repair installation was done to keep settings and resolve the issue. Points will be split both ways for the helpful replies at any rate
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18876069
?I thought I had recommended a repair/reinstall ...
0