Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic grow/shrink Array in C#

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I dynamically grow/shrink an array of objects I have created?

I see that I can create an array like this:

VShape_c[] m_vShapes      = new VShape_c[1000];

but I would prefer to start with ZERO in the array, and add VShape_c objects to the array as and when i want to, so that i can also query it at any time to know how many is in the collection. Currently, I have to allocate 1000 and then I maintain a member variable that tracks how many objects I REALLY have added.

There must be a better way. Can you help?





0
Comment
Question by:jhattingh
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
KarinLoos earned 200 total points
ID: 18799834
you could just use an arraylist.
ArrayList m_vShapes      = new ArrayList();
To add an item. just use the add method.
m_vShapes.Add( someitem );

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 18799965
Hi,

An ArrayList is a good way to go but it operates on objects only and so you will get boxing / unboxing which may cause performance problems.

If you are using Visual Studio 2005 there is a method called Resize in .NET 2.0 which does the same as ReDim in VB.NET

This is taken from the Visual Studio 2005 Documentation.

String[] myArr = {"The", "quick", "brown", "fox", "jumps", "over", "the", "lazy", "dog"};

// Resize the array to a bigger size (five elements larger).
Array.Resize(ref myArr, myArr.Length + 5);

This would enable you to start with one element and add more as needed.

Another alternative would be to use a collections.

Hope this helps,

Darren
0