Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Software License Keys

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have recently been given responsibility for supporting the Macs at my company.  One of the things I need to get a handle on is software license keys.  My question is 2 parted:
- Is there a way to find the license key for an installation of MS Office 2004?
- Is there a way to find the license key for an installation of Adobe Illustrator CS2?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:macleod_73
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18800368
NOT REALLY I'M AFRAID
When the programs are installed the user must enter the serial key, however when you open Word or Illustrator and click on the About Window you will get a shortened version of the serial, i.e. the last batch of characters will be missing. This is usually enough to check which serial matches that from the original CD or packaging.
Some Software Autdit Tools can get version numbers but won't reveal Licence Serial Numbers.

If you haven't got the original installation CD and serial then it is pretty much impossible .. this is the intent of Microsoft and Abobe because if there was an easy way to see the full Serial Key on any installed software it would be REALLY easy to copy it and install the same software elsewhere.

If you registered the software originally with Adobe and Microsoft it can be possible to phone or email them and ask for them to re-issue the serial otherwise you'll have to delve into the realms of hacking .. which I can't help you with.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18816206
I've had to do this before and it's a pain. Like Eoin says you can match up the Adobe serials pretty easily *if you have the original keys*.

As for Office, you only get the Product ID (PID), but this is actually related to the Product Key (PK). What you need to do is create a list of what PID matches what PK. If this wasn't done when the licenses were installed in the first place, you need to create this list from scratch. Do the following:

- Gather together all your Office PKs and make a list of them in something like Excel. You will also need a nominated machine to use for this task (your own, perhaps, if you're lucky enough to have one).
- Install Office if it's not on the machine already - do this by dragging and dropping the Office folder from the CD rather than by running the installer app. If Office is installed you need to reset the PID (see below).
- When you run Office, you'll be asked for a PK. Once you've entered it and continue, you'll be given a PID - add this to your Excel list next to the product key you used.
- Now you can do the same with the next PK. Follow the instructions on the site below to reset the PID first:

http://www.mcgimpsey.com/macoffice/office/pid.html

Now you will hopefully have a complete list of PKs and PIDs. The first 3 groups of numbers in the PID are specific to the PK, but the last group changes depending on what machine it's installed on. You cna now go round to all the machines in your company and make a list of the PIDs. You'll be able to match these up with the master list you made by looking at the first 3 groups of numbers.

I hope that makes sense!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 18981789
i would think it fair to have me as the accepted answer and eoinosullivan as an assisted answer.
0