Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

15 Character Passwords on Unix/Solaris.

Posted on 2007-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there any functionality issues with a 15 character password on UNIX/Solaris machines – or those that communicate with non UNIX/Solaris machines?
0
Comment
Question by:jbowlin
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 18801500
Hello jbowlin,

If you're staying within the unix realm, a 15 character password shouldn't be an issue.  (Though that sounds like overkill to me.....)

Some applications, particularly some IBM products, require shorter passwords.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18804433
By default Solaris (and most other Unix flavours) will only recognise the first 8 characters of a password.

So if you set your password to

abcdefgh123

You could type in

acbdefgh38udsfkhsfksfu

or

abcdefgh

and your password would be accepted.

You can increase the maximum length of passwords on Solaris =>9 systems to 255 characters, by editing /etc/security/policy.conf and set

CRYPT_ALGORITHMS_ALLOW=1,2a,md5
CRYPT_ALGORITHMS_DEPRECATE=__unix__
CRYPT_DEFAULT=1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18805101
For Solaris you can edit /etc/default/passwd file to have longer password length
PASSLENGTH=x

But keep in mind, many application has a limit to 8 char for
password, eg the old Solstice adm suit for NIS+ etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbowlin
ID: 18810110
This is for Solaris 8.
It is a mandated by a Government Agency no choice in the matter.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18812201
With Solaris 8, you are stuck with a maximum recognised password length of 8.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 18813134
You can set:
PASSLENGTH=15
to require passwords to be a minimum of 15 charts (if you are using /etc/passwd /etc/shadow files) but soem other app
might not like it.  (It can become an app issure, not the OS issue).
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18813268
yuzh.

Setting PASSLENGTH to 15 is pretty pointless when the last 7 characters of the password are going to be ignored.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 19076015
BTW this was fixed in Solaris 10
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19081940
Chris.

Wasn't really "fixed" in Solaris 10.  Solaris =>9 has the option to set MD5 passwords (as used on BSD/Linux) in /etc/security/policy.conf, which has a maximum password length of 255.

Setting PASSLENGTH without changing this setting, still won't make any difference.
0