[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Be able browse by typing http://ppsmx.net/ rather than http://ppsmx.net/mx20

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
The web page that we developed works fine when the user types http://ppsmx.net/mx20. However, I would like to ease the users life by enabling them to type only  http://ppsmx.net/  excluding the root directory i.e. mx20 and be able to see the desired page. What settings do I have to do on the IIS or any other places?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chaleastale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18800173
change the document root to mx20
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaleastale
ID: 18800385
Can you give me some more details about it?

The default website has two applications MX20 and MX20ME. So, the local path should look like 'C:\Inetpub\wwwroot' so that it will encompass both applications. However, if the user types http://ppsmx.net/, I want to default to MX20 application.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 500 total points
ID: 18800538
the you should create a default.asp page in the root and make it redirect to MX20

response.redirect "MX20"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vjc2003
ID: 18822606
Redirect to mx20 in default.htm or default.asp file in your root folder(eg: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\)  like this:
<body onload="window.location.replace('http://ppsmx.net/mx20')">

You can even configure which is the default file in IIS
0