Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use of MAX, GROUP BY

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
4,635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
I've a query that returns me 3 data:

select number, name, editor
from table

I'd like to have the max(number),name, editor for each editor.
Exemple: the table:
result     name      editor
50          toto         A
60          dada       A
20          toto         B
10          dada       B

I want the follwoing result:
result     name    editor
60          dada     A
20          toto       B

Thanks & Regards.


0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18799915
select max(number) as result, name, editor
from table
group by number, editor
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18799925
if you want to sort the result you can also tried to add "Order by" Clause
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 400 total points
ID: 18799938
Try this

select a.result, a.name, a.editor
from yourtable a
where a.result = (select max(b.result) from yourtable b where a.editor = b.editor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 18800190
In fact my table is not one table , but a result of a join between 3 tables .....
Sirees Solution works, but not in my case.
About ved17nov's solution, it doesn't work because you didn't include name into the group by.
so it returns me an error msg.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhshen earned 1600 total points
ID: 18800828
This is a sample query to resolve your problem.

select t1.* from mytable t1
inner join (select max(number) as maxNumber, editor from mytable group by editor) t2
on t1.number = t2.maxNumber and t1.editor = t2.editor
order by t1.editor
0