Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

users account keeps getting locked out

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a user who has an account that keeps getting locked out and i can seem to find the reason , we are in a large environment and this user could be autheticting to any domain controler and theis user is a desktop support guy who could be logged in anywhere , is there a EASY way to tell what machiene is locking his account, he has changed his account password right before this happened . I am sure if I can find WERE this account is being locked out from I can resolve the issue
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 1000 total points
ID: 18800238
Download and install Account Lockout and Management Tools:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

Event ID 644 should contain ifnormation which computer is locking his account, with help of ALTools you can find which process is locking account.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Atropa
Atropa earned 1000 total points
ID: 18800638
I have had the same exact problem in the past.  I tried the lockout tool and that helped determine which server/workstation was locking out ~my~ account.  For a long time I was just logging in as someone else while I tried to stop it from locking my account out.  What I finally did was in Active Directory I set my account to only have the ability to log on to specific machines.  So even if another server for some reason was attempting to log on as me, it wouldn't lock out the account after three attempts.  This will also help for hacking attempts when they try and spoof a user account with admin access to the network.  Good luck...a
0