Solved

Browser - HTTP 404 - File not found

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I log in to the database in a web browser, I am getting a HTTP 404 error.  I do have access to the database so that is not the problem.  

HTTP 404 - file not found.  I think it is something simple, but I do not know where to look.  I have users across the ocean that is needing access to the database.  So this is very important to fix as soon as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) Was this ever working ?

2) Can users access other databases ?

3) Have you checked to see if it works via the LAN

4) It could be an ACL issue- Is this set for anonymous access or is a login required ?

I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
Comment Utility
Is this a repost of Q_22468443.html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
Comment Utility
No it is not a repost  - the other question was referring to framessets on the web.  

1. This is a new database, so this is the first time trying.  But it is copy from other databases that work.
2. The client is accessable, I can open the client side of the database fine.  It is just when I log in from the browser.
4.  Login is required for the database.

When I put the URL in the adrress box in the my browser and hit enter.  I get a page to login.  I put my name and password in and I get the error.  It is like it is trying to find a page or form or view that does not exist.
I have many other databases that work this way and work today.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) DO you have a default form and a default view ?

2) Did you check the database open options of what is to show when opening with a browser ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
Comment Utility
1.  I do have the view, not sure about the form - I will check
2.  Launch with notes options
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, just to test some things...

Set Anonymous to have editor acces sto the database with all roles. Add a new page to the database called test page with the words test page on it.  Change the browser launch option to open that page.  Now, shut down all your browser windows, open a new browser window, and point it at this database.  What do you get?  if you can now get in, try changing the Anonymous access back to whatever it was -- if you can still get in, then it is a problem with whatever the previous launch option is; if you can't get in, then it is probably an ACL issue.

Also, do you have prolems accessing other databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
Comment Utility
It is a ACL issue.  Even though I am listed as Manager, I can not access the database.  But I set the default to editor and I log in fine.  I have reported the Issue to out I/T.

Thanks
0