Solved

Reverse DNS issue

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Finally figured out that our mail to AOL is being blocked due to incorrect reverse DNS config.  Spoke with our ISP yesterday and partially resolved the issue.

Our mail server - 66.76.1.149 - now shows up correctly when using dns dig:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;; ANSWER SECTION:
149.1.76.66.in-addr.arpa.  3h57m6s IN PTR  mail.athomehealth.org.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

However, our MS Exchange mail server is not named "mail", but "exchange".

Now, at DNSReport.com, I'm getting the error about "mail server host name in greeting",
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
mail.athomehealth.org claims to be non-existent host exchange.athomehealth.org:
220 exchange.athomehealth.org Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Tue, 27 Mar 2007 09:55:05 -0500
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Now, we can't change the name of our server (because we have many internal laptop clients pointing to "exchange" as the mail server in Outlook), and yet I don't think it would be correct to have our ISP change the PTR to "exchange" instead of "mail", would it?

I'm sure there's a wise solution out there, but it escapes me at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:itatahh
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CGretski
CGretski earned 100 total points
ID: 18800497
Try setting up a CNAME record in forward DNS to point mail. to exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itatahh
ID: 18800613
But would that prevent our mail server from ID'ing itself as "exchange.athomehealth.org" instead of the correct "mail.athomehealth.org"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itatahh
ID: 18800743
Increasing points - we've got outgoing mail to AOL piling up - need a solution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 18801094
The reverse DNS needs to resolve and match what the server announces itself as.

Therefore you either need to change what the server announces itself as, or get the ISP to change the reverse DNS. Personally I would change what the server announces itself as.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

If email for AOL continues to pile up, use an SMTP Connector to push it through the ISPs server: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 100 total points
ID: 18804976
Don't forget AOL, along with many now, are getting quite picky.  the PTR record needs to match what your server announces itself as.  But the A record for its fqdn need to match the same IP that it connects with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itatahh
ID: 18808270
Great solutions; thanks!

Our ISP indeed was mapping to the incorrect domain, and then I change our exchange server's FQDN to mail.athomehealth.org.   Also added a CNAME record.  
0