Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

links to open in new window -not download. Dreamweaver OS X

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to designate word docs and pdfs to open in a new window from the link on my site.  Currently the Word docs automatically download - so I want to view them first... how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:zia616fm
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 500 total points
ID: 18800944
Without using a server-side language (ASP, PHP etc) to control the page headers, you are at the mercy of the browser's default behaviour.  Therefore you need to edit the file type data within Windows to control how Windows deals with the file once it's been downloaded to the Temporary Internet Files folder.

If you have a server side language, you can manually add a header to the page before it's sent, that tries to get the browser to display it.  The code (in ASP) is:

Response.Clear()
Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "inline; filename=myfile.doc;"

Note that there is NO 100% way of making this work in all browsers/platforms.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 18801830
>> Note that there is NO 100% way of making this work in all browsers/platforms.

Bears repeating.  Any user of any browser can force docs and pdfs to download no matter how much effort you exter to the contrary.  

Ironically, if you wanted to force the documents to download instead of opening in the browser it's far easier to accomplish.
0