?
Solved

RDP issue

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
If I want to remote into my server through RDP I have to type in "Server1:8080" why is that? The consultant set it up that the port number has to be specified in the name... why and how did he do that??
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18800852
Why?  Ask him.  I could speculate all day... and here's a couple of ideas:
1.  Port 3389 was in use by something else
2.  He thought it would be more secure
3.  He was trying to find a way to charge you more by doing unnecessary work.

How?  Registry Edit - OR - NAT Port Mapping.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itsireland earned 200 total points
ID: 18802309
Have a look at this article from microsoft. It shows where to set the listening port. If it is not 3389 but 8080 here's where you may be able to change it but something else could be using 3389.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187623

Do you have more computers running RDP? In that case maybe the firewall / router is forwarding all request for 8080 to one server and 3389 to another.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 18802423
no..just the one server is running RDP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itsireland
ID: 18806780
You can just try it but there is the risk something else fails that is currently using 3389. You will probably get an error then maybe with a clue who's using the port. You can always change it back to the way it was. Maybe try a port scanner to see what 3389 currently is up to...
0