Solved

Align to top - can't do it...

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello guys,

I have this page and I am trying to make my .swf movie to be aligned to the very top of the browser window.
So far, there are about 20 pixes from the top. I can't see the problem.
Here is what I have:

<TABLE class="pagemaster" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0"  valign="top" align="center">
<TR>
<TD valign="top">
<TABLE class="skinmaster" width="90%" border="0" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" valigh="top">
<TR>
<TD id="ControlPanel" runat="server" class="contentpane" valign="top" align="center"></TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD valign="top">
<TABLE class="skinheader" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="3" width="100%" border="0">
  <TR>
    <TD vAlign="top" align="left"><dnn:LOGO runat="server" id="dnnLOGO" /></TD>
    <TD vAlign="top" align="right">
        <object >
       <param value="http://localhost/xx/images/flashintro.swf" name="movie" /> <embed width="700" height="250" src="http://localhost/IAGBS/xx/flashintro.swf"></embed>  </object>
   </TD>
  </TR>
</TABLE>
0
Comment
Question by:nectarios777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 125 total points
ID: 18800589
At this in the <head> of your code:
--------------------------------------------
<style type="text/css">
*{margin:0; padding:0}
body{margin:0; padding:0}
</style>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nectarios777
ID: 18800609
Hello Eternal_Student

Can I add it somewhere else as I am trying to develop a skin here?
Where else in my code above can be added?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 18800733
In your code above it cannot be added anywhere. The margin and padding is coming from the body of your document. So unless you can do this:

<body style="margin:0; padding:0;">

Or what I suggested above you are stuck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 18808415
If that does not worknectarios, can you post the code for the full page?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nectarios777
ID: 18809772
Klykken,

I am developing a skin that will be attached to a Default.aspx page. That page
contains all the html tags. It is mandatory that my code works here before I attach it to the .aspx page.
I have changed this: <TABLE class="skinheader" cellSpacing="0" cellPadding="3" width="100%" border="0">
to cellpadding=0 and does the work. However, there is still a small 1 pixel gap between my page and
then webrowser.
Thanks for the help.
0