Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Video Issue.

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
62,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am replacing a bad motherbaord in a dell desktop, MB model number E210882 Intel Desktop Board. Here is the link to the manual, http://www.asi.com.au/support/Drivers/V206/Manual/SR_English.pdf. I do not get any video from the new motherboard at all. Is it possible that since I am using the CPU from the known bad motherboard that it may be causing this issue or is this also a bad motherboard. I would think that I would get an error message that the CPU is damaged or something along those lines if that was the case but I havent been able to get video to display at all. Also how would I go able testing the CPU.
0
Comment
Question by:accrain
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:warrenbuckles
ID: 18800913
Hello accrain:

A dead CPU equals a dead board - no error messages.

You can check the CPU in another motherboard with the same type of CPU.  It's unlikely but some bad CPUs can wreck motherboards - cracked supstrate dies will short the power circuits out and fry the VRM.

You would be best served trying a known good CPU.

wb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18800962
So the only way that I can test a CPU is with a motherboard, which may very well fry the motherboard. Hmmm... seems like there would be a better method.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18802198
Very uncommon for CPU's to be bad but it can happen.
Could you give a bit more info. When you start the computer what happens. Does the cpu fan come on is there any led power indication on the board or front panel of the case showing. Are all the power plugs connected properly, try reseating them.
Is the square 12v plug connected to the board.
Have you tried another Power supply.
IS the monitor a known working monitor.
Have you tried a PCI video card, sometimes the onboard isn't set to be the first display in the bios(most times it is automatically changed when a card is used.)
If you suspect the CPU, try another CPU in the board, don't use the bad CPU on another board as it may kill another board.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 18803871
I have the motherbaord out on a wooden bench so that I can test it seperately from everything else. I have a known good power supply plugged into a brand new motherboard that was ordered from emachine parts. The only thing that I am using from the original computer is the CPU. The old motherboard was fried from a lightning strike. When I use a screw driver to short out the power connector the CPU fan turns on. The LED on the motherboard is always on when I have power to the power supply, but I never get any video, the light on the monitor stays yellow. I know that the monitor works. I haven't tested a PCI Video card but I have cleared the BIOS and taken out the CMOS battery. I will be testing a PCI video card soon hopefully.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 19308463
If the lightening strike fried the old board, it is very likely that it also fried the CPU.
If a known good CPU is not available for testing, I would cut my losses and assume the CPU is bad. Replacements are pretty cheap these days.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jasfout earned 1000 total points
ID: 19308493
When i have lightning strikes come in, I treat the MB/CPU as one unit. If either is bad, they both get replaced
0