Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question on password policies in AD

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I know that in Windows 2000 AD, password policies would only work if applied at the domain level.  What is the deal with Windows 2003 AD?  Can you apply password policies to an OU, and will it only affect the OU that it is linked to?
0
Comment
Question by:fragged
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 18800892
No - 2003 is the same way as 2000.  

However, Windows Longhorn Server will support multiple Password Policies.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/MainFeed.aspx?GroupID=57&Type=AllBlogs
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18804055
fragged,

The only way to get round it is with  3rd party appz for password management

Regards,

James
0