Solved

How to resolve issues relating to ftp server?

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a ftp server (windows 2003)  in Arizona with some users created on it. One of my user in California who was using it regularly without any hassles now says that my server does not let him upload files any more. He says that the ftp server connects for a while and then returns with a message that "you do not have permission".

However, if tried from a different location to my ftp server, we are able to log in and upload. I am very confused. We thought it could be a firewall issue and therefore disabled the windows firewall on those systems. Still no luck. Then we thought the ISP must be blocking the ftp protocol. But, when we  tried to upload to different ftp servers from those computers, it works!

Can you please advise what could be wrong and how to rectify the situation?

Thanks for your time.

Prasad Rayala
0
Comment
Question by:rayalacheruvu
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18804698
What does the server FTP log show?

Are they any events in the events log?

When you are trying are you trying with his ID?

Do you have quotas enabled?  Is his directory full?  

Does he still have write authority to the directory he is attempting to upload to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayalacheruvu
ID: 18804812
I do not know how to view the ftp log. he quotas are enabled and the directory is not full. Yes, he has write authority to the directory. And we did try with his id and also two different ids. The result is the same all the time.

We did tracert from the computer from where we are not able to upload files. At about 7th hop it shows 260ms 448 ms and 567 ms which is too high. After that it shows "request timed out". the first six hops however are all below 15 ms. Do you think this could be the problem. If so, what could be the solution?

Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18804894
A timeout should not return the error that he does not have permissions.  You really need to get the exact message and message number, if there is a number.

Open up the ftp site properties and see if you have logging enabled.  If you do click on the Properties button in the logging box.  This will tell you where the log is.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayalacheruvu
ID: 18805116
I opened the site properties and the server log for this user shows as follows after date time c-ip, cs-username, etc.

[8728] USER davood 331 0 0
[8728] USER PASS - 230 0 0
[8728] USER davood 331 0 0
[8728] USER PASS 230 0 0
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18805165
That means he logged on succesfully.  Are there any other messages for his session when it fails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayalacheruvu
ID: 18813235
I copied all that was there on this user id
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 18813255
This shows that something is blocking either his access to your server or your access back to his computer.

You can install a network monitoring tool (Window server comes with MS's netmon utility, but you may to install this) and see if the packets are reaching you.  If they are reaching you, then something is blocking you getting back to him.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20355316
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0