Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Philips DVD cannot read any media

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-23
I have a Dell Dimension 9150 with a Philips DVD+-RW DVD 8801 drive. This drive cannot read any media (CD or DVD). The real strange thing about this drive is when I double click in MyComputer, with no CD or DVD loaded, it displays an empty list. It should say “Please insert a disk into drive X”. I have checked the cables, un-installed and re-installed the drivers, and un-installed and re-installed my Nero burning software. Any ideas what’s up with this drive?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 375 total points
ID: 18800980
Did it ever work? . . it may have gone to heaven . .
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:twstechserv
twstechserv earned 375 total points
ID: 18800981
I would look for Updated drivers & Updated firmware.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twstechserv
ID: 18800987
If it is new it could still be defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 18816955
Thanks Guys
0