?
Solved

Computer Won't Assign Drive Letter to IDE Hard Drive Enclosure

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have two hard drive enclosure devices (IDE) and a new Western Digital 160MB internal drive that I've tried to install in each.  When I connect the USB enclosure, Windows tells me that a USB mass storage device has been installed, and usually (but not always) I can see in Device Manager that it recognizes the device as containing a Western Digital drive.  However, I never get assigned a drive letter and can't access the drive through My Computer, so there's no way to put data on the device.  This is true for both USB enclosures.  A separate USB external drive (integrated, not a standard internal drive installed in a separate enclosure device)I own has no problem being recognized and assigned an additional drive letter.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:justasking
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18801007
Have you gone to Computer Management/Disk Management and verified the drives are formatted?  And if so, assign them a drive letter there and/or format them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
ID: 18801528
My prior coment escaped before I finished it.  I did not format.  Can that be done while the drive is in the enclosure, or do I have to do it the way I would if I were formatting it as a replacement drive and open the computer?  I received no Windows messages telling me I had an unformatted drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 18802452
If it is not formatted, then it will not usually get a drive letter.

Try via disk manager, and if you can not do it there, then take it out of the case and do it via the  IDE interface.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18802874
Unformatted drives will usually get drive letters.  UNPARTITIONED drives will not.  Go to Disk Management and create a partition and then format it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
ID: 19127147
Thanks.  Disk management did the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
ID: 19127170
Increasing points to share
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I left on my recent vacation to float, boat and waterski on a lake in Minnesota for a week, I checked my phone to make sure there was enough room for photos of my obsession: sunsets. There wasn't. Has this ever happened to you?
Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question