Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file:/// lost links images in front page 2003

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello, I have got myself into a pickle. I am not a Front Page user, but I used it and got myself into trouble.  Scenario is this. I imported a website to front page 2003 from its webserver. . I am told it was created wioth FP2003. I was then turning it over to a coworker for them to edit, figure out frontpage and administer the changes we needed. But, when i was showing how to publish the site back to the web, I endded up with a shell of a site with all of the links and references oon the remote webserver bing file:\\\c:......... So none of the pictures apear and none of the links work. Anybody know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:narywire
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 900 total points
ID: 18801686
I would not import the web but publish the site.  Go to FP 2003 and go to File New web.  Create the new web and make sure you are always working in the web.  When you hit Website properties, you can enter the domain name and other information.  From here you can publish from the server to the local computer

Right now, it sounds like you might be working in a folder and not a web

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lfranky earned 600 total points
ID: 18810739
You lost the FrontPage structure - so it does not know where to look for the embedded files.

You can try it again:

1) Open FrontPage - "Open site"
2) On the site name - type in your URL ( http:///www.mydoamin.com)
3) It will prompt you for username and password.
4) Once you provide these - your website will be open - live to the internet version.
5) Then go to File menu and select "Publish Site" so con publish a local version.
6) It will ask for the remote website properties - choose the FILE System and assign proper folder/location using the "remote Web site Location" option.
7) It will tell that " A website does not exist at this location. Do you want to create it" - yes because you need to create the site to be able to publish the content.
8) Now you can just press "PUBLISH WEB SITE" (bottom right) and see how it makes an exact copy of your internet version.
9) Don’t forget to close your live version - and work with the new local copy.

Everything would be again in the proper place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narywire
ID: 18837878
Thank you for your responses. lfrankly, I think you hit the nail on the head. Only problem is that I imported instead of "open site". I think you are correct, I lost the FP structure. Problem is that I have already republished the live copy to the web and over wrote the web copy.... So I can't redo it correctly. Once the structure is hosed, do you know of any way to reclaim it?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 900 total points
ID: 18846770
You can try to do Tools - Recalculate Hyperlinks.  But it would probably be easier to publish from the server to local computer: http://www.timeforweb.com/frontpage/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=4988&PN=2 

-Corey
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narywire
ID: 31407179
Thank you all.
0