Solved

Renaming a file in a batch file

Posted on 2007-03-27
16
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am writing a batch file to change the name of a file to the date, then move it to the server. I can't get it to work.

This is the batch file


SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10,4%
REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt

Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.txt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"


pause

this is the errors


C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>SET FDATE=7/-00-

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarls
on\desktop\tape.txt" 7/-00-.txt
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarl
son\desktop\7/-00-.txt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
0
Comment
Question by:centurian102
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801025
You're renaming it to .rpt, but trying to move it as txt...?

SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10,4%
REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt

Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.txt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"

change it to:


SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10,4%
REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt

Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
and it should work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801069
I copied and pasted your script, but this is what I got.


C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>SET FDATE=7/-00-

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarls
on\desktop\tape.rpt" 7/-00-.rpt
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarl
son\desktop\7/-00-.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .



It works on another machine...I don't understand
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superblades
ID: 18801083
the problem lies with your set fdate,

what is it you are trying to achieve?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superblades
ID: 18801093
your using invalid characters in your file name, you cannot use /
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801099
SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10,4%

some systems will work this way - some won't.
The reason is,
echo %date%
on some systems produces
Tue 03/27/2007
others will produce
03/27/2007

Try echo %date% on this system and see what's returned..
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801100
I would like to take a file each day, named tape.rpt

and rename it with the day ie. 03/27/07

then move it to its respective folder on our server

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superblades
ID: 18801105
ive got it, your trying to use fdate - a freeware program, you need to make sure thats installed on the pcs ur running the batch script on
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801123
Try this...

if %date:~0,1% GTR 9 goto :Daydate
SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10%
goto :setup
:Daydate
SET FDATE=%DATE:~0,2%-%DATE:~3,2%-%DATE:~6%
:setup
REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt
Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801125

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>echo 03/27/2007
03/27/2007

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801130

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>if 0 GTR 9 goto :Daydate

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>SET FDATE=7/-00-

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>goto :setup

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarls
on\desktop\tape.rpt" 7/-00-.rpt
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarl
son\desktop\7/-00-.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\ccarlson\Desktop>pause
Press any key to continue . . .
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801159
Hmm - did I get that backwards?
try modifying this section:

if %date:~0,1% GTR 9 goto :Daydate
SET FDATE=%DATE:~0,2%-%DATE:~3,2%-%DATE:~6%
goto :setup
:Daydate
SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10%
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801193
the above scipt, won't even let me pause it to see what it says
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18801219
echo %date%
if %date:~0,1% GTR 9 echo %date% appears to have the 'day' && goto :Daydate
echo %date% doesn't have the dayname...
SET FDATE=%DATE:~0,2%-%DATE:~3,2%-%DATE:~6%
goto :setup
:Daydate
SET FDATE=%DATE:~4,2%-%DATE:~7,2%-%DATE:~10%
:setup
echo Renaming file with this command...
echo REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt
pause
REN "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\tape.rpt" %FDATE%.rpt
echo moving file with this command...
echo Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
pause
Move "C:\documents and settings\ccarlson\desktop\%FDATE%.rpt" "I:\All Ballys\SDSBckLogs\2007\March\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:centurian102
ID: 18801236
Your a genius...thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801266
What did it end up being?  The above was just for troubleshooting...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18801272
Glad it worked though - thanx for the grade! :^)
0