Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port 23 access

Posted on 2007-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I correct this little problem. When I type Telnet 192.168.0.2 The donlin sserver) I get the resonce "Connecting to server........... Could not open connection to the host, on port 23 connection failed".

Any suggections appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Eskimo2704
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 18801243
Make sure that you open port 23 on your firewall.  I would reconfigure the firewall to open port 23 to this server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jackmcbarn
ID: 18803211
Follow-up to what NJComputerNetworks said:
If you have a router, make sure EVERY firewall has it open, and forwarded to that computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 18803667
First of all, what is 192.168.0.2 ?

Is 192.168.0.2 a server, a router?  Is a telnet service running on it?
Try running WS Ping to scan the 192.168.0.2 IP to find out what services are running on it.
( you can access this free trial from http://www.ipswitch.com/downloads/index.asp )

I'm guessing that 192.168.0.2 is another device on your home/office network?  If so, you do not need to open any ports as the local network traffic should not be going through any router.

If you are tryin to use telnet to this device, is it a router?  If it's not a router, try using http://192.168.0.2

WiReD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nylle
ID: 18804645
Question?
1. What is it that you intend to connect to when you type "Telnet 192.168.0.2"
2. From where are you trying to establish this connection. Comand prompt?

Nylle
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eskimo2704
ID: 18806167
Is 192.168.0.2 a server, a router?  Is a telnet service running on it?
192.168.0.2  is the server and port 23 is open on the firewall and the server is running it.

What is it that you intend to connect to when you type "Telnet 192.168.0.2"
I was trying to connect internally because Microsoft Exchange was telling me that it could not connot to port 23!

From where are you trying to establish this connection. Comand prompt?
This is within domin not from out side.
0