Solved

How to change partition side in XP Pro?

Posted on 2007-03-27
16
6,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
I have a XP Pro running. One physical disk, two partitions ( C and D). Both are Dynamic type. As C is running out of space. I try to give some space from D to C, but unable to do it.
In XP Pro - Administrative Tools - Disk Management: all the menus are greyed out;
I install Norton Partition Magic 8.0: Also unable to resize neither C or D.
Q#1: Why I can not resize the dynamic partition?
Q#2: what are the partion types and their significance?
Q#3: How can I resize my C and D drives without reinstalling the whole system?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 350 total points
ID: 18801190
You can't resize a partition but you can allocate it some unallocated space if you have any. Right click on the partition and select extend partition and then allocate some free space from elsewhere.

There is a detailed explanation of Basic v Dynamic disks at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314343

Unfortunately you cannot extend a partition unless there is some space to extend it into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18801230
I remember that I was able to use Partition Magic to resize partitions. Maybe the partitions are primary or logical, not dynamic.
If I cannot shrink D partition, then I cannot increase C partion. Any other idea to shuffle space between C and D?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rulirahmadi
rulirahmadi earned 50 total points
ID: 18801244
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18801267
Why Partition Magic cannot resize the partition? Is it because the partition type is dynamic?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18801941
Yes. Most disk utilities like Partition Magic can only deal with Basic Disks. I would suggest converting the disks baxk to basic disks but you cant' do this without losing data or backing up the disks first and it would not be possible without great risk on the system drive.

It you want to try - at your oen risk - see http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/dm_revert_disk.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18803119
Is it possible to back up system volume? If yes, I might want to try to convert dynamic partition to basic. Say my C partition (dynamic type) is 10 GB, almost full, my D partition (dynamic type) is 60 GB with enough free space for C partition. What steps should I follow to do the following?
1. back up C partition;
2. delete C partition;
3. create C partition (basic type now);
4. resotre system from backup.
I need guidance to avoid running into big problem losing my system. Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andrewlee7
andrewlee7 earned 50 total points
ID: 18804352
Read this articl which shows you how to convert a dynamic disc to a basic one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309044

And then use Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 18806264
look here for how to do it without data loss :
http://faq.arstechnica.com/link.php?i=1806
nevertheless, backup everything BEFORE trying it . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18810573
Hi Andrewlee7,
Is it ok to convert system volume on dynamic partition? The article mentions to back up data, not system. So I am a little more cautious before I kill my workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18810651
Hi nobus,
The article refers to Windows 2000. As far as you know, is it also ok for Windows XP? As I am converting the dynamic partition which contains my XP system, so I am not sure how to back it safely and completely before I start trying it out. Any advice is appreciated.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewlee7
ID: 18811679
I suggest that whatever you do, you backup the important data first.

Playing around with disk settings can be risky.

Once you have done that, you can convert your dynamic volume to basic.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18814073
>>  The article refers to Windows 2000. As far as you know, is it also ok for Windows XP?  << yes it is.
and if you want to be sure, backup your data, and make images of the disks before converting it.(but i never tried making an image of a dynamic disk)
just curious : why did you make them dynamic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18816539
It was made by the previous guy.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18816731
oke - see where we get
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 18836363
Thank you for all your wonderful ideas.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18836802
btw - i fyou initialise a disk from disk management in XP, it tries to make it dynamic - i don't know why; but then you can put it back as basic directly even before formatting
0