Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver to make .html the default extension for new pages

Posted on 2007-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Is there anyway for have Dreamweaver to have all new pages default to the .html extension (rather than the .htm that currently occurs)?

mama
0
Comment
Question by:mamadouthiam
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18801675
Yup.

Go to Edit | Preferences | New Document and select HTML documents from the pull down.  That should allow you specify the extension in the Default Extension box just below that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 18802321
close - it says I have to go to the "document type xml file" to do this - MMDocumentTypes.xml

I opened this up and in the xml there (along with other lines) is:

<documenttypes xmlns:MMString="http://www.macromedia.com/schemes/data/string/">
      <documenttype id="HTML" internaltype="HTML" winfileextension="htm,html,shtml,shtm,stm,tpl,lasso,xhtml" macfileextension="htm,html,shtml,shtm,tpl,lasso,xhtml" file="Default.html" writebyteordermark="false">
 
but I didn't see how to this would be changed.

Ideas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18802456
Ugh... you're on MX aren't you?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18802565
Ah, MX.  

Change this part:

winfileextension="htm,html,shtml,shtm,stm,tpl,lasso,xhtml"

to

winfileextension="html,htm,shtml,shtm,stm,tpl,lasso,xhtml"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 18802714
jason1178,

Yes MX

Makes sense but no luck -  same result.

Ideas
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18802752
Sorry, change both winfileextension and macfileextension the same way.

If it still doesn't work, I don't know what to tell you.  I'm going directly from Adobe Technotes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 18802781
Thanks,

I did try to both, I should have mentioned (still no go)

As an aside, how much better is 8?
mama
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 18802799
>> I did try to both, I should have mentioned (still no go)

According to Adobe, that should have worked.  Try rebooting?

>> As an aside, how much better is 8?

Better than MX :)

It's not a massive change, but the server behaviors are written a little better, CSS support is better, CSS editing is easier, and this problem isn't an issue.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 18804320
I just did it with MX.  Did you shutdown DW and restart it?

http://8help.osu.edu/2199.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 18810299
jason1178,

Got it, must have needed the reboot.  Thanks

mama
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18810695
Great
0