Solved

Sending email from multiple SMTP addresses in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am working in an Exchange 2003 environment with multiple SMTP domains. A number of users need to be able to send email from either SMTP domains.

For example:

User A has a primary SMTP address of user.a@company1.com, however he also wants to send an email out from a different SMTP which is specified in his AD E-mail address list user.a@company2.com

I attempted to facilitate this by adding a new User record into AD called User A (Company2) and assigning that user with the email user.a@company2.com and then giving the original User A full access to the new User A (Company 2).

This works to a degree. Some internet recipients receive the message from user.a@company1.com whereas Outlook based internet recipients receive the message From user.a@company1.com On Behalf Of user.a@company2.com

I need a solution where ALL recipients will see the sender as user.a@company2.com and preferably without a second record in the address book.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chrishow
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 43 total points
ID: 18801753
Your options are somewhat limited, as Exchange isn't designed to work with multiple domains for sending email. As far as Exchange is concerned, all users have one email address - the primary, and all other email addresses on the account are aliases.

For the options you do have, see my web site here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 41 total points
ID: 20583103
You could make Exchange contacts for all your secondary SMTP addresses, and when a user wants to send a mail out with a particular SMTP address, they can use the from field and select their contact entry that has this address.  That way, when the outside recipient gets the message, it will appear to be from the selected SMTP address.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:saj_37uk
saj_37uk earned 41 total points
ID: 21684627
The address book issue can be resolved by creating a distribution group with the appropriate email alias and the appropriate recipent policies. This will then appear in the address book once it updates (about once every 12 hours). My recipent policies assign smtp domains based on the company name I enter in the notes field - you can easily set this up by creating a new recipient policy.

As for sending emails from multiple SMTP accounts, I do the following:

1)       In Outlook create a POP3 account for the group that youd like to email from.
2)       Go to: Tools -> Send / Receive -> Send and Receive Settings -> Define Send/Receive groups
3)       Click New and create a name like Send Only
4)       In the left hand bar you should see both the Exchange Account and the new POP account. Click on the Exchange and uncheck the top checkbox that says Include the selected account in this group
5)       Click on the POP3 account and check Include the selected account in this group
6)       In the POP account uncheck receive mail items
7)       Click OK
8)       Click on the All Accounts listing and click Edit
9)       Click on the POP account on the left hand side and uncheck Include the selected account in this group.

It doesnt seem to do any sort of authentication so no matter what email address you put in it should send from. However, Ive only tried it with legitimate email addresses. The only drawback is that it doesnt work with OWA.

Good luck
Saj
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now