[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running out of space on WSUS server. What can I do?

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
10,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm running out of space on my WSUS server. How can I delete old patches that would not be necessary for a new computer (e.g. superseded patches)?

At this point I can't move WSUS anywhere else or add hardware to this machine.
0
Comment
Question by:swatgear
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 1200 total points
ID: 18801463
Hello swatgear:

I don't know if you have used the WSUSutil and WSUSDebug tool, detailed on this page:

http://wsus.editme.com/MowingtheGrass

but they look like something that will serve your purpose.

wb
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18801697
You could activate file compression.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307987

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251186
(applies also to win 2k3)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18801722
And this seems to be useful too:


Issues with Update Storage

Updates can be stored on the local WSUS server or on Microsoft Update. Use this section to troubleshoot problems with update storage.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a7a947d7-c2db-45e4-9495-70aba6d059fe1033.mspx?mfr=true

The local content directory is running out of disk space

Synchronization may fail if the local WSUS content directory does not have sufficient disk space. It is recommended that you monitor disk space carefully to keep this problem from arising. Low disk space is indicated by event ID 10041 and event ID 10042.

The following procedures will help you overcome low disk space problems:
•      Using Disk Cleanup to remove unneeded files on the drive.
•      Using the Server Cleanup Wizard to remove unneeded content.
•      Moving the content directory to another drive.
•      Moving the SQL Server database to another drive.
      

To use Disk Cleanup to remove unneeded files on the drive
      
1.       Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click System Tools, then click Disk Cleanup.
2.       Select the Windows components, applications, and files that can be removed, then click OK.

      

To use the Server Cleanup Wizard to remove unneeded content
      
1.       In the WSUS administration console, select Options, then Server Cleanup Wizard.
2.       By default this wizard will remove unneeded content and computers that have not contacted the server for 30 days or more. Select all possible options, then click Next.
3.       The wizard will begin the cleanup process, and will present a summary of its work when it is finished. Click Finish to complete the process.


more solutions in the link provided...


Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatgear
ID: 18802001
@Tolomir

The Server Cleanup Wizard is not available for me. I think I might be using an incompatible version.  The footer says Build 2.0.0.2620.

While doing some cursory research it looks like WSUS 3.0 is out now so I guess I need to upgrade before I can continue. Can someone verify?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18802130
Yep:

http://apcmag.com/3968/windows_update_services_gets_major_overhaul_for_vista_wsus_3_0_beta

...There’s a Server Cleanup Wizard which gets rid of old computer accounts and outdated updates, a Reporting Rollup which pulls computer and update status reports from downstream WSUS servers, and E-Mail Notification, where WSUS will inform you when new updates are available for install....

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatgear
ID: 18803236
Thanks.

I awarded the points to warrenbuckles because that is the solution I went with (and will use) until WSUS 3.0 is officially released.
0