Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decompress .sit & .sitx files in java

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

.sit and .sitx are extensions of compressed files created by Stuffit utility. Does anyone know how to uncompress these files using java?

Regards,
Suraj
0
Comment
Question by:srnambiar
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSLMark earned 172 total points
ID: 18801606
I think .sit / .sitx file formats are kept private, so unless someone hacked the algorithm, i guess there won't be any other programs except for Stuffit. Maybe Stuffit has a interface to which java can communicate, but then again, i'm not sure.

Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18802243
If they are same as zip files, you can use the existing Zip API in Java
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 164 total points
ID: 18803693
nothing is available that i'm aware of
0
 

Author Comment

by:srnambiar
ID: 18804749
.sit/.sitx are not the same as zip files. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 164 total points
ID: 18804814
Look for some proprietary API on the vendor's website. I doubt if something else is available off the shelf.
0