?
Solved

Help with basic comandline syntax

Posted on 2007-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm attempting to apply some user-community (re: Legal) hacks to my Tivo without first gaining a degree in Linux. I need someone to help translate general directions into syntax I can use at the command line.

>>
I would make sure that your CDROM truly is accessible as /dev/hdb, and the hard drive configured as /dev/hdc, otherwise, run the program again, and ensure the correct device names are specified
<<

What command echos the device present at /dev/hdb?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 600 total points
ID: 18801953
try this
dmesg | grep hdb
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18801955
what do you mean by 'echos'?
ls /dev/hdb?
cat /dev/hdb?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18802263
that's true, i guess I just assumed you wanted to see what device the system saw as /dev/hdb
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18802266
What distro is this? You could check the /etc/fstab file. If the installation has created it and included the detected CD unit, it will be noteed there like this.

<file system>          <mount point>
/dev/hdb                   /media/cdrom

or similar.
/RID
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18802272
by "you", I meant juststeve in case that was confusing.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 18802428
maybe
df /dev/hdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 18802992
By 'echos' i mean displays. It's ISOLinux. System is booting off the drive i'm tying to troubleshoot.

ls /dev/hdb just returns that string back highlighted. The Grep command returned stuff that identified the device as the CDROM so far so good.

df /dev/hdb returns 'mount point not found' ??

/dev/hdb returns 'permission denied'

The above return the same for /dev/hdc (the hard drive) so I don't make much of that.

/media/cdrom  and /RID - No such file or directory.



.
.

In DOS if i wanted to explore dir trees i'd go:

c:

to change drives and then dir and cd my way along. How do I change the current drive here?

thx
--steve...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18803070
there's no real changing of drive like in windows
in the *nix world its all one big filesystem hierarchy with mount points
if you want to "switch" to a different drive you need to "cd" to the mount point of that drive
for example,
say /dev/hda and /dev/hdb are both partitioned with a swap and one ext3 partition.  say /dev/hda1 is mounted as / and /dev/hdb1 is mounted as /home
the OS seeing them as part of the same filesystem.
does that make sense
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 18803094
btw, do know their mount points, rid already stated the place to look
however another file that might contain the mount point data would be
/etc/mtab
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 18805709
In "older" or more tradidional distros, the CD unit would probably mount under /mnt/subdirectory, where you make your own subdirectory for file systems you want to mount. E.g. if you have a usb drive that you connect from time to time, you make a directory like /mnt/usbdisk. Then, as you want to explore the drive, you have to mount it. Assuming a USB drive will be "sda" or similar, you will have to execute :
mount /dev/sda /mnt/usbdisk
which corresponds to <file system> <mount point> in my earlier comment.

Putting a line in /etc/fstab that says basically the same thing, helps insofar as you need not specify the mount point with the mount command: "mount /dev/sda" will suffice.

Wouldn't it be possible to find out what is in the /dev directory that links to "cdrom"?
/RID
0