Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exclude some records from report based on sku #

Posted on 2007-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a table called WebProducts with 250-300 records.  I want to exclude some records based on their product sku #.from the printed report.  This list of excluded records will change from time to time.   I would like to design a query that would specify which records to skip when report is printed.

Example:   iif([sku#] = 'ab003' or [sku#] = 'de003',skip,print).  About 5% of records will be skipped.  There is no other criterea, like if [color] = 'blue'
Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidDF1913
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 18801789
make an exception table for just that list of SKUs and then use a Not IN(SELECT Sku# FROM tblException) as part of your report's query criteria
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 500 total points
ID: 18801799
I would create a table of like SKUs_To_Skip. Populate this table with the SKU # you don't want  to print.

Then your report is based on a query like:
SELECT *
FROM WebProducts
WHERE [sku#] Not In (SELECT Sku_Num FROM SKUs_To_Skip)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18801826
<Naming Conventions>
Using spaces and special characters like the pound sign (#) in field names causes no end of problems. Even though M$ says you can, doesn't mean you should.
</Naming Conventions>
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 20013302
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0