Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

work computer wont boot!

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer here at work that stopped booting to windows.  Everytime its booted it will ask to go in safemode, regular startup, last known good configuration etc.  Each choice i make gets to the windows logo screen then reboots itself.  Is there anything i can do to fix this without reimaging the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:demarco5
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 900 total points
ID: 18801990
If you can't even get into safe mode then your options are limited. You could boot into the recovery console with the CD but without knowing what the problem is its going to be difficult to fix it.

If you have a working image then it may be simpler to just reimage it. If the machine has any data on it that you want to keep then you could always remove the disk and place it in another machine to copy the files off it, or alternativly boot with BartPE or a similar bootable CD and copy the data to a safe place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demarco5
ID: 18802070
KCTS, but if the hard drive isnt working in this machine, how will i get the files off in another machine?  Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 18802283
You most probably have a corrupt registry.  Hard disk is intact except for one of the registry files.  Disk can be connected to another PC as secondary drive to retrieve files.

If XP SP2 is OS, select Disable Restart on Error in boot menu (F8).  Then error message will display and we can determine the exact cause.

How to recover a corrupt registry:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0