?
Solved

WRT54GC router need linksys firmware

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
3,419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 wrt54gc compact linksys routers. On one of them I have firmware version 1.03.0 which I'm rather happy with, used to have to reboot the router all the time etc to get lappys to connect. Anyway, the 1.03.0 works fine, I never have to reboot it. Runs flawlessly months and months on end. Unfortunately I have a second one of these routers that either just has problems or the prob is caused by it's 1.02.8 firmware. It needs to be rebooted a few times a week for peeps to be able to consistantly connect to it. If I remember correctly, my other router that now has the 1.03.0 firmware used to have that prob until I upgraded. Anyway, my prob is that I can't get the 1.03.0 firmware for this router anymore. I don't know if it was a beta that was then never released or what. Is there any way to get the firmware off my good router and put it on the other or any way to find this version of the firmware? I put it on quite a long time ago and remember it not being available on the linksys website shortly after that. I think at the time I figured that it was simply a beta that they would later release as a final but never did. Anyway, does anyone have any answers for me? I purchased this second router because I already had the first one set up as a switch and knew it worked great. Unfortunately without the newer firmware (I think) the second one is much less handy. Anyway, please help if u have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:earth-traveler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18802061
Have you checked the configuration utility of the router with the good firmware? Sometimes it is possible to save the installed firmware before upgrading. Maybe that router has such an option, so you could save your firmware and then apply that saved version on the other router...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 18802142
there is a backup option for settings but the file it backed up was like 40kb which I figured was too small for firmware. Am I wrong? I was thinking more like 1mb for firmware?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18802171
It would have to be specific for firmware, and not for settings. Also it's a long shot, as many routers don't have that option. Sometimes you also get extra options by not using the web configuration interface, but rather the command line interface with telnet. Again I don't know if that router has that option or not.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrylHadfield earned 2000 total points
ID: 18809256
To acquire 1.0.3.0 firmware, go to:

http://www-uk.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Download_C2&childpagename=UK%2FLayout&cid=1129319258422&packedargs=sku%3D1123521944390&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

The firmware you want is there, 3.27 meg, I just downloaded it myself and it appears to be valid.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarrylHadfield
ID: 18809263
OH, and FYI, You'll want to use WRT54GC_en.img - which is the english version. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 18813600
i'll try it out, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 18836379
Well, I got the firmware and installed it. No idea yet whether or not it makes my life any easier but time will tell. Since my question was how to get that vs of firmware and not how to make my router work all the time, you have answered my question. Thanks!
0