?
Solved

How can I prove which PC/User a specific index.dat file came from?

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I need to somehow archive an index.dat file for legal purposes, and would rather not leave it on the PC itself just in case something happens to it. I know I can copy if off, but how can I retain information on where it came from. Is there something within the index.dat file that shows which user / mac address / anything that this file was copied from?
0
Comment
Question by:csho
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18802241
Well there are several viewers out there that will allow you to export the data into an excel format.
I'm not sure if Index.dat files carry over anymore information then which user is accessing the site.
Typically, it's associate with the users profile and not the hardware of the machine the user is accessing it from. If you're interested in a few viewer, finder and exporter of index.dat files I would recommend http://www.stevengould.org/software/indexdatspy/download.html it's a standup piece and doesn't install anything more then the program.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802252
That's a tough one, since there are numerous ways that users may impact your success.  This general google search shows you some of them.....
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=audit+index.dat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18802256
It will also show you records of applications indexed by the user profile.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18802267
>>Is there something within the index.dat file that shows which user / mac
>>address / anything that this file was copied from?

Copy it together with the ACL information (xcopy /O), then the owner information will persist.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18802285
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18802322
yeah -
I guess you can right a batch file or VB script or adm to the users profile logon/script.
write the script to xcopy /O such as jkr suggested and the attributes of the file will carry over to it's destination. However, isn't that switch only supported by Windows 2000? Just curious.
0