Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlok 2003

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how i create new contact category in outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 18802180
buildingit,

Here is how to add a category in Outlook 2007
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA100141491033.aspx?pid=CH100777491033
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 150 total points
ID: 18802493
Adding a category to contacts Outlook 2003:

Click File -> New -> Contact.  
In the new (Untitled) contact window click on the Categories button at the bottom, just to right of center.
This pops up a Categories window.
Click on Master Category List.  In the window that appears (titled Master Category List) under New category type in the name of the category you want to create.  Then click Add.  Click OK.  Back at the Categories window the new category will appear in the Available categories selection.  You can then add your new contacts to that category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18802587
yes but how in 2003?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 18802674
I misread your question. I thought you wanted category in Outlook 2007.  For Outlook 2003, it is similar

To create custom categories, open the Categories dialog box. Click the Master Category List button, type the name of your new category in the dialog box under New Category, and click Add. Alternatively you can type a new category in the Items Belong To These Categories field in the main Categories dialog box, and then click Add To List.

By default, the category assignments don't show up in Preview Panes. However, the Tasks and Contacts panes include By Category as a sort option under Current View. To group email messages by category, select Arrange By in the View menu and choose Categories.

http://www.pctoday.com/Editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2006/t0402/11t02/11t02.asp&guid=

0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18805988
yes but how see this category in the left pain on main under contact?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 150 total points
ID: 18807463
Just click Edit on your main toolbar.  At the bottom of the list is Categories.  Open this and follow the instruction I posted above.
0