Solved

How to use Kix program?

Posted on 2007-03-27
9
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Im trying to figure out how to use the Kix program. I want to use it to setup home drives and dept mappings. Can anyone tell me how to set it up. Im looking at the directions and Im completely confused.....what files do I put on the server? How do I have it call on the script? Any help is greatly appreciated!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 18870026
Are you referring to Kixtart?  And are you trying to do this with a Small Business Server 2003?

Because there's no reason at all to use that.  By default, when you add a user on SBS with the Add User wizard, a home folder is automatically created at \\USERS\%Username%

Furthermore, if you run the My Documents Folder Redirection wizard, the My Documents folder will automatically be relocated to be within their home folder.

For department mapped drives, I'd suggest that you use SharePoint document libraries... but if you aren't ready to make that transition, you can just map drives by modifying the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat file.  Instructions for that are here:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/08/22/63745.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1r2d2c3po
ID: 18925967
What is your environment?
Domain based, workgroup. NT, 2000,2003???

Clients?  More information please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 18932107
IT is an sbs 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1r2d2c3po
ID: 18933011
TechSoEasy,  in the future, where would I see that this was cross posted? I don't see it referenced here...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18935270
sbodnar,

So, since it's SBS, my initial comments are appropriate and it would be nice if you'd respond to those recommendations.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now