Solved

Forcing forestprep and domainprep to install Exchange.

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My question is pretty simply.  I want to run forest prep and domain prep but can't because currently I have an orphaned DC.  It may be a week or so until that DC will be connected to my main DC and it really is crucial that I install Exchange and therefore extend the schema's as needed.

I thought when I took a class on exchange there was a way to force it?  Anyone know of this?  Also is it ok to force it?  Once the orphaned DC comes back on online won't it replicate the changes correctly?

Thanks much!
0
Comment
Question by:cendrizzi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 75 total points
ID: 18802453
You can do the forestprep and domainprep so long as the box that is offline isn't one of the FSMO roles (SM, IM, DNM, RIDM) and even then it's the Schema Master that's key. You will either need to sieze the SM role onto another DC or wait.
You haven't said why this DC is offline though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cendrizzi
ID: 18803031
The other one should have not have any notable role.  I guess I will double check to make sure.  

It's offline because it's at another office that has yet to be connected via vpn (and may not for some time longer).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 75 total points
ID: 18803164
Then for safety's sake I would either bring it back and plug it in or tear it out of AD and pretend it didn't exist.
You've only got between 60 and 120 days to connect it anyway, afterwhich it will be useless. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078 might be of help to you in the future and http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=tombstone+%22active+directory%22&meta= will explain why you need to get a shift on with your network.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:cendrizzi
ID: 18804160
Yeah, I knew about the tombstome timeout thing.  I figured I could get it by then but would need to do this other stuff now.  I really do need to get this ASAP.  What would i need to do to get rid of it on my main DC.  Remove it from sites and services.  Remove it's DNS records.  Anything else?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 50 total points
ID: 18805132
Cendrizzi

You would do this:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm 
and for more backrgound you could read this:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216498
0
 

Author Comment

by:cendrizzi
ID: 18838670
You know, I got my VPN working in time and was able to do that.  Thanks very much for all your helpful feedback guys!
0