Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access when switching to t1

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are switching from dsl to t1 everything works except for the outlook web access it works with the dsl is there a special port i need to forward on the new router or is it a setting with exchange that needs to be updated with the new ip address. Thanks for any comments.
0
Comment
Question by:kirtley12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18802225
if you are using owa with ssl that is https than you need to open port 443 on the router /firewall and forward this port to your exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirtley12
ID: 18802275
do I need to change to mx record
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18802356
yes if you have got a new static ip address from your isp than you will have to update the A record in the dns information as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirtley12
ID: 18802372
after that will https://mail.domain.com/exchange work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirtley12
ID: 18802733
I cant get https://mail.domain.com/exchange to work outside of the network but it does work inside of the network can anyone help with this?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18803998
Have you checked that the name is resolving to the correct IP address using some of the online tools? dnsstuff.com for example?

Simon.
0