Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server migration

Posted on 2007-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i have a domain with 3 DC's . they are all running win 2k. i have 3 new windows 2003 servers to replace them. what is the easiest way to do the work i.e. can i use active directory migration wizard to move the accounts....will i have to go to each pc to join the new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18802181
Are you looking to move to a brand-new domain?  Or do you simply want to upgrade your existing domain to windows server 2003 Active Directory?

If the latter, the following KB will walk you step-by-step through the process of upgrading your Active Directory schema to support 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379. Once you've prepared your existing AD for 2003, you can simply dcpromo your 3 2003 servers into the existing domain, then de-promote and retire the 2000 servers.

If you're truly looking for a migration into a brand-new domain, take a look at the Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT) - it can help you automate most of the process, including migrating end-user workstations: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6F86937B-533A-466D-A8E8-AFF85AD3D212&displaylang=en

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18802886
thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 18804156
mikeleahy,

If you want more detail on migration check this
http://www.damaged-existence.com/internet/ActiveDirectoryProcedures/ReplaceDomainController/tabid/54/Default.aspx

Regards,

James
0