Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless

Posted on 2007-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello Dear experts!!
I have a question.
1. I need to get a handheld which I should be able to use as a phone as well as use it for wireless internet. I want to be able to do desktop sharing etc, sign on to yahoo messenger etc on that handheld. i have no idea what devise to buy and what what comapnies offer wireless service for the device. Can you please guide me. Please suggest the lowest budget item for me..
0
Comment
Question by:Sara_j_11
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 18802515
Regarding the desktop sharing , is it possible to connect my device(that can be used as a phone as well as internet browsng) to my work computer to be able to let that devise access the application that runs on that machine like excel, on VB 6.0 screens.. to that the person with whom I am doing desktop sharing on the handheld can see what I am typing in my excel spread sheet??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18806464
Sounds like you need a LAPTOP not a handheld!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
elgrullo420 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19017169
HI Sara:
Looks like the closest option for your requirements is a Windows MObile Smartphone. the only one I have experience with is the Moto Q but there are various other models available. this specific one will work with Verizon and most US mobile companies. It is possible to install on Remote Desktop connection on these handhelds and this way you can control your Desktop with the handheld. the only problem with remote desktop connection is that you will not be seeing what u do on the handheld on the PC becuase the desktop's screen will be locked. Another option is installing a Freeware application on your desktop AND on your handheld call tight VNC. With this program you can control your pc with the handheld and see what you are doing on the handheld on the PC.

hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 19087131
I want to use yahoo chat or skype on my mobile withouut using my day time minutes. But i was told that it is not possible.. So is it possible to get a handheld pc like hp or  that can be used as a phone (without suing my day time minutes) and use skype on it (for my international conversation)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:elgrullo420
ID: 19087618
Yahoo and skype are not going to use up your MINUTES. these services consume Data usage which is measured in Megabytes. check if you have an unlimited data plan on your cel phone, of not, check how much they charge you for data usage. this will NOT affect your minutes...
0