Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for ALL IN ONE device that does AV, Firewall, Antispam, VPN.

Posted on 2007-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone reccomend an appliance that will function as a firewall, anti-spam, anti-virus, VPN, for a 300 node network?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
veggiebasher earned 225 total points
ID: 18853131
HI

Asking for all those items in 1 place is asking for quite a lot. I would suggest that you look at the Sonicwall range. The product below looks like it does antivirus, spam. I am not sure if it will do the VPN but you can always add another sonicwall product onto the item below to provide the VPN and the Firewall part.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/197.html

There is a system that will allow you to have all the features in one box and that would be to use a Linux box, you could run a linux server as a firewall, vpn end point and then run Sendmail with Mailscanner for email virus scanning and then run Spam Assassin for the antispam.

I personally would get a hardware based firewall that handles the VPN then run the antivirus and antispam on the email server/another server.

Hope this helps

Veggiebasher
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:outsourcit
outsourcit earned 150 total points
ID: 19017819
SonicWall is great for use at the house. For an enterprise solution on a network this size, check this out:

http://www.fortinet.com/products/enterprise.html

http://www.fortinet.com/doc/FGT200_800DS.pdf
0