Solved

Merge 2 networks problem with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-27
6
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello I'm in kind of a situation here.

I've 2 Networks that I'm going to join.
Network 1 consists of a SBS server with Exchange for domain A.
Network 2 consists of several servers 2003 R2 including also an Exchange Server installed on the GC
(I know not the best solution and it might even make the solution to my question harder a company called *** first letter is H and last is a B did that for us oh and the middle letter is next to the P)

Physically those 2 networks are now connected by LAN.

All the data is in place and all user accounts / computers are in place except for one thing: Email.

The exchange server in network 2 will be responsible for all email.
(Email is now being deliverd in network 1 to an IP directly pointing to the SBS server!) <== Not Secure!

What is the best way to go?

I thought installing a second NIC on the Exchange server and assign it the same IP as in network 1 would do the trick.
But I'm a bit scared if this will work. Because my DC will become multihomed.
I've enabled DNS to listen only on the internal IP so that should be ok.
I love this solution because it will enable me to switch mail server without having to wait for DNS to update.

Has anyone experience with this kind of setup? or has a much better Idea on how to proceed?

Thanks for Reading!!!

0
Comment
Question by:trenes
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 250 total points
ID: 18802417
The problem is the fact that one of these is an SBS environment and you have already established the new forest.
Given the number of users involved you can either look at the MailMig (Mail Migration) (http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Migration-Wizard.html) or just exmerge out to PST files and then into your new AD Forest and Exchange Server.
Don't, whatever you do, go multihoming DCs or anything else. Routing is for routers, not application or directory servers.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18804031
What is the end goal here? To ditch the SBS server?
If so I would be looking to pull the content out.

If you just want the two networks to co-exist then put them on the same subnet, and manually assign IP address for the SBS Server. Turn off the SBS Server's DHCP server as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18806387
Yes , the goal is to ditch the sbs server.
Normally I would pull the emails out (I already have done that)
Normally I would change DNS and be done with it.
But I'm looking for a solution where I dont have to change DNS and wait 48 hours for mail to arrive, because that is not acceptable.

So I thought of a shortcut by connecting the second NIC on the DC in network 2 to the adsl router (installed as a bridge for a subnet of /31) on network 1.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18809080
Unless your domain registrar is working to standards set in 1990s, most DNS changes I make on MX records bite very quickly.
Another option would be to put a second MX record in that points at the primary server or a dynamic DNS address so that the changes take effect very quickly.
There is no need to put the configuration of the network and the servers at risk simply due to a few DNS issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:trenes
ID: 18810986
Your first sentence tells it all. We have a registrar that we need to fax and then its fingers crossed when they have the time to make a change. Its xs4all in the Netherlands that is also our ISP the other connection is from KPN.

It is really pretty straightforward but that ISP makes things very complicated.

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18812075
We have one of those sorts of ISPs in the UK called Demon Internet. If I get a client on them the first thing I do is remove the domain name from their control. They rebuild their DNS changes once a day, and will not budge on that policy. I have had clients down for days because they will not change. It is unacceptable.

I would get the domain name off them first, get under your control with a control panel etc. Then look at making the switch.

Simon.
0